Can't Get LC-1 to log

Can't Get LC-1 to log

Postby ishy » Tue Dec 07, 2010 3:13 pm

I can't get the LC-1 to log on my OP 2.0 with the stand alone logger.

The LC-1 works fine in my CarPC. Romraider, the innovate programs, and dashcommand can all use it perfectly.

When I wire it to the OP, I get zeros in the logs. If I hook it to the OP without the car on, I don't get a red light like I should.

I hooked it to my PC and sent it a hex string that I found online which is supposed to be an LC-1: BA 82 43 13 01 48

When I send it that string, the red light flashes! But if I send it junk or real LC-1 data, no red light blink.

I hooked the LC-1 to a terminal program and got this: 0A 5E B9 0A 5E B9 0A 5E B9 0A 5E B9 0A 08 EE

Which looks NOTHING like the test string I found that seems to parse OK in the OP. But that data works fine in romraider. All the data was captured at 9600,N,8,1 FYI.

Any ideas?
ishy
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2010 8:54 am

Re: Can't Get LC-1 to log

Postby ishy » Tue Dec 07, 2010 3:39 pm

Okay, found something weird:
The LC-1 is actually 19,200 baud

The LC-1 is sending me this @ 19,200 baud:
B2 82 53 13 05 70

The demo string that works is:
BA 82 43 13 01 48

But it's at 9,600 baud.

Sure enough, if I send the OP what I got at 19,200 but slow it down to 9,600, it works.

So where is the baud setting for the OP?
ishy
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2010 8:54 am

Re: Can't Get LC-1 to log

Postby 03wrxtc » Mon Jan 17, 2011 11:49 am

bump
i am also having this problem.
i have the 2.5mm male to male cable.
my logcfg file looks like this.
Code: Select all
type=inno

type=ssmk

paramname = A/F_Correction_#1(%)
paramid = 0x000009
databits = 8
scalingrpn = x,128,-,100,*,128,/

paramname = A/F_Learning_#1(%)
paramid = 0x00000A
databits = 8
scalingrpn = x,128,-,100,*,128,/

paramname = Engine_Speed(rpm)
paramid = 0x00000E
databits = 16
scalingrpn = x,4,/

paramname = Mass_Airflow(g/s)
paramid = 0x000013
databits = 16
scalingrpn = x,100,/

paramname = Throttle_Opening_Angle(%)
paramid = 0x000015
databits = 8
scalingrpn = x,100,*,255,/

paramname = Mass_Airflow_Sensor_Voltage(V)
paramid = 0x00001D
databits = 8
scalingrpn = x,50,/

paramname = Manifold_Relative_Pressure(psi)
paramid = 0x000024
databits = 8
scalingrpn = x,128,-,37,*,255,/

paramname = A/F_Sensor_#1(AFR)
paramid = 0x000046
databits = 8
scalingrpn = x,128,/,14.7,*

paramname = Engine_Load*(g/rev)
paramid = 0x219BD
databits = 16
scalingrpn = x,.00006103515625,*

paramname = CL/OL_Fueling*(status)
paramid = 0x21054
databits = 8
scalingrpn = x,6,+

paramname = Fuel_Injector_#1_Latency_(Direct)*(ms)
paramid = 0x20A32
databits = 16
scalingrpn = x,.004,*

paramname = defogger_sw
paramid = 0x64
databits = 1
offsetbits = 5
isvisible = 0

paramname = mylc1.afr
paramid = 0x0101       ; get lambda from first LC-1
scalingrpn = x,14.7,*  ; scale to an AFR

conditionrpn = defogger_sw,1,==
action = start

conditionrpn = defogger_sw,0,==
action = stop



with the
Code: Select all
type=inno
up top where it is. i get 3784.5
with
Code: Select all
type=inno
above the mylc1.afr i log zero's.
am i missing something?
someone chime in please.
03wrxtc
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2009 6:48 pm

Re: Can't Get LC-1 to log

Postby MarkE » Tue Feb 08, 2011 11:22 pm

Bump

Looks like the Evo guys are getting this to run.
http://www.evoxforums.com/forums/showpost.php?p=411075&postcount=4
I even learned how to log calculated values on that forum.

My LC-1 works with LC-1 Logger & RomRaider Logger. I am running with the latest beta firmware (1.11.3137) from Tactrix.

Any canbus scoobies getting LC-1 to run in standalone mode?

Tried the following:
1)
Code: Select all
type=inno
paramname = mylc1.afr
paramid = 0x0101       ; get lambda from first LC-1
scalingrpn = x,14.7,*  ; scale to an AFR


2)
Code: Select all
type=inno
paramname = mylc1.afr
paramid = 0x0102       ; get lambda from first LC-1
MarkE
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 10:43 pm

Re: Can't Get LC-1 to log

Postby berkshire40 » Thu Mar 03, 2011 12:15 pm

I also could not get it working with standalone

I have the LC-1 working with LogWorks (via Serial->USB, OT-2 wifi) and RomRaider (via Serial->USB) and have tried every configuration under the sun including specifying the 19200 baud rate etc.

please let us know when this feature is actually supported and working as I haven't seen anyone that has gotten it to work.
berkshire40
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 12:12 pm

Re: Can't Get LC-1 to log

Postby MarkE » Thu May 05, 2011 4:21 pm

I got it working!

    1)Download and install new version of ECUFlash v1.43.3252 from evoscan (google)
    2)Update Openport 2.0 using the Licensing window
    3)Re-patch ecu (otherwise certain parameters will crash standalone logging) and flash
    4)Add LC-1 parameters
    5)Begin standalone logging

I have a 2008 USDM WRX.

Here is what I used for my logcfg.txt
Code: Select all
type=inno
;paramname = inno.afr
;paramname = inno.lambda
paramname = Lc1_Afr
paramid = 0x0101       ; get lambda from first LC-1
scalingrpn = x,14.7,*  ; scale to an AFR


ECUFlash also seems a little more polished.

Thanks for the great work Colby!
Attachments
logcfg.txt
AZ1E401A configuration with working LC1
(3.4 KiB) Downloaded 1113 times
MarkE
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 10:43 pm

Re: Can't Get LC-1 to log

Postby pompeypaul85 » Sat Jun 18, 2011 8:04 am

MarkE wrote:I got it working!

    1)Download and install new version of ECUFlash v1.43.3252 from evoscan (google)
    2)Update Openport 2.0 using the Licensing window
    3)Re-patch ecu (otherwise certain parameters will crash standalone logging) and flash
    4)Add LC-1 parameters
    5)Begin standalone logging

I have a 2008 USDM WRX.

Here is what I used for my logcfg.txt
Code: Select all
type=inno
;paramname = inno.afr
;paramname = inno.lambda
paramname = Lc1_Afr
paramid = 0x0101       ; get lambda from first LC-1
scalingrpn = x,14.7,*  ; scale to an AFR


ECUFlash also seems a little more polished.

Thanks for the great work Colby!


Thanks for your help on this, mine was doing exactly the same but I can confirm that after following the steps above i can now log from my LC-1 using standalone OP2.0!! :D
pompeypaul85
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 4:45 am

Re: Can't Get LC-1 to log

Postby punchjamesarnol » Tue Dec 06, 2011 12:24 pm

I'm trying to get LC-1 to log to my SD card. No matter what I do with RR i cant seem to connect... I have used the 2.0 to standalone log just not in conjunction with the LC-1. I also need to log MAFv as well, I copied and pasted the parameters for both and could not get it to work. I took the two back off and it logged just fine. Just swapped to E85 and i'm at a standstill.
The jack for the LC-1 just need to be plugged into the OP with the right parameters and it should log right?

This is what I added to my current log cfg file. I was not able to pull any data. After i deleted it, I was able to log data. I don't get it???

paramname = MAFv
paramid = 0x00001D
databits = 8
scalingrpn = x,50,/

type=inno
;paramname = inno.afr
;paramname = inno.lambda
paramname = Lc1_Afr
paramid = 0x0101 ; get lambda from first LC-1
scalingrpn = x,14.7,* ; scale to an AFR

Someone help me out please.
punchjamesarnol
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 11:48 am

Re: Can't Get LC-1 to log

Postby Heide264 » Tue Jan 17, 2012 2:36 pm

MarkE wrote:I got it working!

    1)Download and install new version of ECUFlash v1.43.3252 from evoscan (google)
    2)Update Openport 2.0 using the Licensing window
    3)Re-patch ecu (otherwise certain parameters will crash standalone logging) and flash
    4)Add LC-1 parameters
    5)Begin standalone logging

Here is what I used for my logcfg.txt
Code: Select all
type=inno
;paramname = inno.afr
;paramname = inno.lambda
paramname = Lc1_Afr
paramid = 0x0101       ; get lambda from first LC-1
scalingrpn = x,14.7,*  ; scale to an AFR


Wow, Thanks. I had the same issue and this fixed it right up on my 2011 STi. Really happy it worked. Not too much fighting - just had to move my ecu definition back over after the newer version of ECUFlash installed itself. Just be aware to save your definition and possibly your newer 32bitbase.

=D
Heide264
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2011 12:29 pm

Re: Can't Get LC-1 to log

Postby Type2 » Tue Jan 24, 2012 7:28 am

I am having the same problem. I can log just fine, but as soon as I try to log my lc-1, nothing happens. After reading the above, what does step 3 mean?

3)Re-patch ecu (otherwise certain parameters will crash standalone logging) and flash

Do I have to load a custom rom on my car's ecu? Can someone explain what this means?

Thanks!
User avatar
Type2
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2011 9:43 am

Re: Can't Get LC-1 to log

Postby Type2 » Tue Jan 24, 2012 11:12 am

I have tried the following three: What am I doing wrong?!!??!?!

;----------------inno----------------
type=inno
; log from an innovate bus via the 3/32" jack
; currently the LC-1 is the only supported device
; in the "inno" case the parameters are already pre-defined, you just
; need to reference them by name so that they are included in the log
; output. note that these parameters won't become valid until the LC-1
; has been calibrated and the sensor is warmed up.

paramname = inno.afr
paramname = inno.lambda

;----------------inno----------------
type=inno
;paramname = inno.afr
;paramname = inno.lambda
paramname = Lc1_Afr
paramid = 0x0101 ; get lambda from first LC-1
scalingrpn = x,14.7,* ; scale to an AFR

;----------------inno----------------
type=inno
paramname = mylc1.afr
paramid = 0x0101 ; get lambda from first LC-1
scalingrpn = x,14.7,* ; scale to an AFR
User avatar
Type2
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2011 9:43 am

Re: Can't Get LC-1 to log

Postby Type2 » Tue Jan 24, 2012 12:36 pm

I am using a Kingston Class 4 8gb MicroSD card.
User avatar
Type2
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2011 9:43 am

Re: Can't Get LC-1 to log

Postby Type2 » Sun Jan 29, 2012 3:41 pm

Now using 2gb card. I have updated to ECU Flash 1.43.3252. Openport 2.0 was flashed to newest version. STILL DOES NOT WORK.

Ideas???????
User avatar
Type2
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2011 9:43 am

Re: Can't Get LC-1 to log

Postby Type2 » Sun Jan 29, 2012 3:51 pm

HERE is my code. It logs PERFECTLY when I don't have the LC-1 information.

type=ssmk

;Engine_Speed(rpm)
paramname = RPM
paramid = 0x00000E
databits = 16
scalingrpn = x,4,/

paramname = Ignition_Total_Timing(degrees)
paramid = 0x000011
databits = 8
scalingrpn = x,128,-,2,/

paramname = Intake_Air_Temperature(F)
paramid = 0x000012
databits = 8
scalingrpn = 32,9,x,40,-,*,5,/,+

paramname = Mass_Airflow_Sensor_Voltage(V)
paramid = 0x00001D
databits = 8
scalingrpn = x,50,/

;Fuel_Injector_#1_Pulse_Width(ms)
paramname = inj1pw
paramid = 0x000020
databits = 8
scalingrpn = x,256,*,1000,/

paramname = Engine_Load*(g/rev)
paramid = 0x200F4
databits = 16
scalingrpn = x,.00006103515625,*

paramname = Target_Boost*(psi_relative_sea_level)
paramid = 0x20E1E
databits = 16
scalingrpn = x,760,-,0.01933677,*

paramname = Feedback_Knock_Correction*(degrees)
paramid = 0x20C60
databits = 8
scalingrpn = x,.3515625,*,45,-

paramname = Fine_Learning_Knock_Correction*(degrees)
paramid = 0x20C65
databits = 8
scalingrpn = x,.3515625,*,45,-

paramname = Manifold_Relative_Pressure_(Direct)*(psi_relative)
paramid = 0x28122
databits = 16
scalingrpn = x,32768,-,0.01933677,*

;injector duty cycle (%)
paramname = injDC
scalingrpn = inj1pw,RPM,*,0.0008333333,*

type=inno
;paramname = inno.afr
;paramname = inno.lambda
paramname = Lc1_Afr
paramid = 0x0101 ; get lambda from first LC-1
scalingrpn = x,14.7,* ; scale to an AFR


paramname = defogger_sw
paramid = 0x64
databits = 1
offsetbits = 5
isvisible = 0

conditionrpn = defogger_sw,1,==
action = start

conditionrpn = defogger_sw,0,==
action = stop
User avatar
Type2
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2011 9:43 am

Re: Can't Get LC-1 to log

Postby helmut_hair » Sat May 26, 2012 5:15 am

Also having problems with this.

My code:

paramname = mylc1.afr
paramid = 0x0101
scalingrpn = x,14.7,*

Result like this is some silly high number in the 600s. Adding the tag above that 'type=inno' just gets me all zeros.

LC-1 firmware v1.10, analog 2 output set to Lambda, RR logger sees correct AFR values, so does LogWorks3. Terminating plug in place.
Ecuflash 1.43.3150

Also, my logs poll at rates which bounce from 40ms per data point all the way to 400ms, even though the same number of parameters are being logged.
helmut_hair
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 1:23 am

Next

Return to Openport Stand-Alone Logging Beta

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests