Get newest versions of EcuFlash from the tactrix.com website

OpenECU software executables and source code

Moderator: Freon

Postby cboles » Sun Apr 30, 2006 9:27 am

[update] - The problem is fixed. There is a new 1.24 version on the site now.

I have a repro - thanks for the info. I've never seen that before. I'll check that out.

JRSCCivic98 wrote:I just duplicated that error. It only happens if you open 2 or more ROMs and close them in the reverse order that you opened them. For example, if you open ROM1 and ROM2 and then close ROM2 and then close ROM1 it will not error, but if you open ROM1 and ROM2 and then close ROM1 and then close ROM2 it will error out.

To add to this, it seems that if you open more then 2 ROMs it becomes evident that if you close them in any order other then the order you opened them in you will get an error. You can close 1 ROM file, but if it's out of order then very next one you try and close will generate the error message.
cboles
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1233
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2004 5:45 pm
Location: Seattle, WA

Postby WolfPlayer » Mon May 01, 2006 9:34 am

Curious,

Everytime I try to unzip the new 1.24 using WinRAR I get ...

1 ecuflash_setup124.rar: File "ecuflash_setup124.exe" header broken
2 ecuflash_setup124.rar: Unknown method in ecuflash_setup124.exe
3 ecuflash_setup124.rar: No files to extract
4 Cannot execute "ecuflash_setup124.exe"

t
WolfPlayer
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 1:48 pm

Postby cboles » Mon May 01, 2006 9:57 am

I just downloaded it from the site (via the LAN). It seems to work for me.
cboles
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1233
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2004 5:45 pm
Location: Seattle, WA

Postby twg » Mon May 01, 2006 10:40 am

it extracts fine for me too.. try a newer version of Winzip
twg
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 9:03 pm

Postby akcel » Mon May 01, 2006 11:08 am

worked for me perfectly. just got my cable over the weekend ;) the fun begins
akcel
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2006 7:32 am

Postby Freon » Mon May 01, 2006 11:57 am

Here is a mirror of the .EXE. Might be worth a shot, but I had no problem with that RAR file either.

http://freon.shackspace.com/car/ecu%20a ... tup124.exe
Freon
 
Posts: 700
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 5:50 pm
Location: Indianapolis, IN

Postby Rainmanjam » Tue May 09, 2006 6:47 pm

My ECU came up as a A2ZJ710J (AJ243 in ECUExplorer). This is the update that has the Ping fix in it but it is not listed in ECUFlash. Is there anything that I Can do to add this to the list?
Rainmanjam
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 10:23 am

Postby cboles » Tue May 09, 2006 6:58 pm

Yes - if you have an openport 1.2 or 1.3M cable, you can download EcuFlash from openecu.org, and read your ROM out, then post it here. EcuFlash will prompt you about not recognizing the ROM - choose to copy the ROM info from a similar ROM in the dialog in order to be able to get past that dialog and save the file.
cboles
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1233
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2004 5:45 pm
Location: Seattle, WA

Postby Rainmanjam » Wed May 10, 2006 7:11 am

All done.. Thanks.
Rainmanjam
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 10:23 am

04STI_A2ZJ710J_AJ243.bin

Postby Rainmanjam » Wed May 10, 2006 7:18 pm

04STI_A2ZJ710J_AJ243.bin
Attachments
04STI_A2ZJ710J_AJ243.rar
(246.88 KiB) Downloaded 255 times
Rainmanjam
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 10:23 am

Postby Rainmanjam » Thu May 11, 2006 10:00 am

Is there anything that I can use to edit this file?
Rainmanjam
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 10:23 am

Postby Freon » Thu May 11, 2006 10:42 am

Yes, ecuedit will. The offsets for most of the importa maps have been posted. You won't be able to see the axis labels, but all the data can be manipulated

XMLs need to be created.
Freon
 
Posts: 700
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 5:50 pm
Location: Indianapolis, IN

Postby Keiran » Sat May 13, 2006 1:31 am

just got the cable today..

1st attempts are failures..

it said "no response to any known codes"??
whats up??

while it was "sending bit (0001)" the CEL appear.. and you can hear a relay click.. then "sending bit (ffff)" then tge failed connections

any help please?? btw its a jdm 7

editted : just opened up theecu.. it says MH8305 .. different from whats being quoted.. can that be theproblem??
Keiran
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 9:09 pm

Resize windows

Postby New2Scoobs » Mon May 15, 2006 5:08 am

I cant resize map windows in ECUFLASH. Am I missing a DLL or something?
Tried uninstalling and then reinstalling but still cant resize.
Attachments
ecuflash.JPG
ecuflash.JPG (137.24 KiB) Viewed 6510 times
New2Scoobs
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:55 am

Re: Resize windows

Postby cboles » Mon May 15, 2006 7:02 am

This problem is coming from XMLWRITE, or whomever made the definition for the map you are looking at. There is a min and max value for the scalings you are using, and EcuFlash looks at those values to decide how big the text can possibly be, and sizes the cells accordingly. If you have unrealistic min/max values, you will get this problem. You can change them by editing the scaling in the map definition.

Colby

New2Scoobs wrote:I cant resize map windows in ECUFLASH. Am I missing a DLL or something?
Tried uninstalling and then reinstalling but still cant resize.
cboles
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1233
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2004 5:45 pm
Location: Seattle, WA

PreviousNext

Return to OpenECU Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests